Final Judgement A
Month's over. Gotta clean this up.
My personal ranking of series I've seen this last month, usually up to episode 3 or so:
The Good
Best Place: Barakamon
This show fits the 'IT WILL SAVE ANIMÉ!' purview quite well. It avoids all fetishism and instead creates an experience where you can actually see and feel the 'life' within the world of the show. It's quite amusing in a manner much like Nichijou, but it does not go for the insane lengths Nichijou is capable of.
Most of the time.
It's reasonable and sensible, it's not stupid, and is proof that you don't need love stories to write a good story. Must Watch.
2: Invaders of the Six-Mat!?
A comedy about one guy and four girls who are trying to take control of a single room. Quite amusing, with harem elements downplayed initially and allowing for a more natural growth so far. The various and conflicting natures of the girls helps make them feel more unique, and although there are a few funservice moments, they certainly aren't pervasive.
I recommend to those who like harems but are bored of the usual clichés. It may not tread whole new waters, but it certainly is an interesting series.
3: Momocute Sord
As if this wasn't going to score higher with me. I gave the original episode a lower score because I didn't like the way it was played or the way the subs were done, but it is made of funservice and, like The Qwaser of Stigmata or Senran Kagura, essentially created for someone like myself to enjoy. I didn't like it because I expected a deep, exciting story and drama, I liked it because I liked the character designs and I wanted to see them in action. And I wanted to see what other changes there would be to the Momotaro story, as well.
It's a funservice festival and it's not bothering me. I don't expect anyone else to like it - never did. As long as I'm not insulted over it...
4: Argevollen
As I described it, this starts off with a very legitimate "Raioh the Animé" feel, and although it certainly is not a Super Robot show, Argevollen certainly acts like one when put against the more standardized mecha. I liked Gundam Wing when I watched it, never really got the issues most people seem to have with the show, and I suppose Argevollen's innate superiority here plays along with that as well. It certainly does feel like a legitimate way a Super Robot would exist within a real military service, especially given the situation at hand.
Not that anyone cares, because you're all so busy with Aldnoah. GODS.
5: Hanayamata
Jumped to top five with episode four. Yeah, I got feels for this one.
I'll admit I still don't like the Keion deal and it's not teaching me much about yosakoi compared to what it could be, but I guess I should let it go because hell, it's like complaining that selector infected WIXOSS didn't teach you the rules. It has a bigger story to tell.
I don't much like the character designs other than Yaya and the eyes look so weird, but I'm bearing with it for episodes like that last one. And besides, I'm sure they'll dance well at least by the end.
6: DRAMAtical Murder
Yeaaaahhhh... complications, huh? Out of my topper series, there's a gay one. There was a freaking gay kiss in episode 3, I can't deny that.
But there's something about this show that I like, guys. Whether it's Aoba's design, or the quite dystopic world... it's just been a sticker on my head. Not something I'm following obsessively, but... well, I liked this more the more I saw. I want to see what comes out of this.
Sometimes it's just something you want, you know?
7: Akame ga Kill!
My description still applies - it's the rebellion against the patriarchy in full. The 'heroes' - as I suppose they can be called - are those who have witnessed the horrors of the main government in charge, and have decided to do something against it. Of course, to do so, they must cut a path through - in blood, always. It's fun and bloody and I don't really want to give back anything.
Except maybe the part where the non-leads are so more interesting. Part of the problem I had with Dragonar Academy - I'm not really interested in Akame or the lead guy. I'm more interested in the other girls and guy who looks like a girl and guy who is gay.
8: Bonne Vie
I like that I finally found subs to this show. It's sort of an annoying thing: too restrained to go all-out like Momocute Sord, and yet managing to avoid the pitfalls of Dragonar Academy. I'll admit I don't like the emphasis on the romance between the two cast members I don't like the most, but then again, it's still early and I still have enough to watch before I'm done.
It still feels too much like early Medaka Box, too. I kinda wish it was more like Medaka Box and had more superpowers. I need to watch more of this...
9: Tokyo ESP
Weird show. It's kinda catchy, definitely more than a few others I've seen this season... but all the same, there's so much making me not want to watch it, that it's annoying. I definitely don't feel like knowing how everyone got their amazing superpowers...
Great start, but it cooled down since.
10: Majimoji Rurumo
Innocent comedy that sends up so many references to SoraOtoshi that I almost wish it didn't play around so much and actually did more similar things, or was set in the same setting or something. Unlike SoraOtoshi, the wishes are a necessity, but are balanced by the fact that our perverted protagonist will come closer to dying the more he wishes.
I'm not sure if I like that. It feels like an unpleasant necessity considering the story will focus on getting the perv and Rurumo together anyway, one way or another.
Plus the fact that there wasn't another witch on episode three wasn't a very happy thing. Not really a major fan, but the humor is bearable enough.
Now stop writing 'Stare' as a word, it's a sound effect dumbasses.
11: Sailor Moon Crystal
Watching this one is easier because it's bi-weekly, I guess. It's got stuff that doesn't appeal to me, like the way all girls wear lipstick and Usagi being so into girls, and the way Mamoru looks when he's not Tuxedo Kamen, but eh. I can bear with it, so far, and even in this season there's been worse stuff.
12: Gundam-san
Ridiculous things happen for two minutes. I'm down with it.
13: Nozaki
Okay, fine, this thing is funnier than I expected and getting over the terrible first episode with its emphasis on shojo romance was good. But I'm still right: the series is less fun if I have to care about this romance thing. When it's about the other characters more, it's more fun to watch.
14: Locodol
I'm following it a little slowly because it is sufficiently embarrassing that I don't want to watch it, but I like the non-ridiculous way they're doing the 'idol' thing. It's not remotely as ridiculous as it could be and the characters do have some nice moments. I still recommend it, at least.
15: Bakumatsu Rock
Yeah, another surprise. I like the music ["Makoto" especially]. Sue me.
16: SurviGaClub
It's ridiculous fun and it has a character who reminds me of Katsu-nee from Senran Kagura, looks-wise, which is always a plus. However, it has a few more fails because it's just a gag comedy and Senran Kagura managed to have more than that, in my eyes. So really, if you don't like girls being shot in the boobs you're not gonna like it. [I don't like that part, no.]
17: Nobunaga Concerto
I'll admit to only watching the first episode, which is the least I've watched of most series I actually liked. The first half of the episode wasn't the most appealing and I admit I've had problems pushing my interest, but... well, it's not the worst thing ever, to be honest. I just don't know if I'm going to stand Notbunaga messing his way through history until the point of his death.
18: Glasslip
Tough watch sometimes. I kinda wish it was more about the glass thing and less about the relationships of the crew going so awry. Besides, even if it's lighthearted... I don't expect enough good things from such scenarios.
It could be worse. But... it's hard to find motivation to watch it. It's kinda like Kana Imouto: you get the feeling from the start that it's going to hurt somehow. And I'm getting it strongly since episode 3...
19: AoHaRide
It's funny. I didn't like it that much. But I'm more willing to put the blame on me not liking lovemance shoujo that much. It's not like 100% Morango, where the characters managed to interest me from the start after I was just curious.
I'll accept that only watching up to the point where I did - which is when the group finally was created - may have been where the story finally got going, and maybe I'll finish it - like Nozaki and Glasslip, both of which aren't bad, at least - but not now.
20: Persona 4 The Golden Animation
I'll admit it. I couldn't continue with it. I kinda want to watch non-Persona 4 after all. Didn't have enough time to bother either.
But hey, as established, people who liked the original series would like it.